Southcoast Music Since 1985
Cart: $0.00 | 0 Items

Your cart is empty

Terms and Conditions

South Coast Music’s Privacy Policy

1) What is SCM’s Privacy Policy?
2) What Information and/or Data do we collect and for what purpose?
3) IP (Internet Provider) Addresses and “Cookie” Information:
4) Web Beacons and Clear GIFs?
5) What else may be done with information that SCM collects from our Site?
6) Your Rights
7) Un-subscribe
8) Mailing List
9) Security
10) External Links
11) Terms and Modifications to SCM’s Privacy Statement
12) Children
13) Contact Details

1) What is SCM’s Privacy Policy?

South Coast Music (SCM) operates within the boundaries and requirements of the
Australian Federal Government’s Privacy Act of 1988.
We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and the users of our web site located at www.scmusic.com.au or www.southcoastmusic.com.au hereto referred to as our “Site” . The SCM privacy policy document aims to provide you with details of our privacy practices; namely
(i) what information we collect about you when you use our Site;
(ii) how the information will be used; and
(iii) your rights in relation to our collection and use of your data.
These policies may change from time to time – we will provide notice of any major changes by posting notices of such on our Site.

2) What Information and/or Data do we collect and why do we do so?

Transactional Information: We may ask you to provide us with personal information on a
voluntary basis in certain areas of our Site, and you will be required to provide personal information when you make a purchase/s on our Site. The personal information that may be requested could include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information, as well as information about your interests in as well as the use of various products, programs, and services. Any gathered information will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

3) IP (Internet Provider) Addresses and “Cookie” Information:

As is the case with many sites, the Site logs your IP address and uses technology called “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a Site and automatically identify your browser to the SCM server. Cookies and the information they provide are used in an effort to improve our service to you and your experience with our Site.
You may prefer to disallow our collection of your “cookie” information and this can be done
by disabling the cookies by turning them off in your browser. Please be aware that some areas of our Site may not function properly if cookies are disabled. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information. This means that although your session will be tracked, you will not be personally identified. Cookies can also provide another important function by allowing us to store information of yours that you have already provided and automatically retrieve that information saving you time in filling out forms on our Site.
We only send this type of cookie to your browser when you have provided your consent
for us to save your profile information.

4) Web Beacons and Clear GIFs?

The SCM Site may also use pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Site or when you are provided the opportunity to complete surveys, participate in a competition or other incentives, or open or respond to any newsletter or other email you may have received
from our Site. These web beacons or clear gifs may also be used to deliver cookies that conform to our cookie policy.

5) What else may be done with information that SCM collects from the SCM Site?

In addition to using information about you for the purposes as described above, SCM may also use information and data about visitors to our Site for the following purposes;

– To pre-empt problems that may arise on our Site,
– To protect against Illegal activity and Fraud on our Site,
– To Tailor and customise your experience/s on our Site,
– To notify you of product or service offerings that we may think may be of interest to you,
– To inform you about special promotions,
– The monitoring of specific interest in our product and service offerings.

We may also share data that we collect about you and other visitors to our site such as
product or brand preferences in an anonymous or compiled form with our business partners and others.

If you communicate with us, your correspondence may be used to improve our products, services, and our Site, and for other disclosed purposes. We may use information you provide to us in order to send you updates, such as notifications of changes to the terms of our services or important information about our services and products.

For printed catalogue customers, SCM may sometimes share some of its mailing list with other reputable organisations. If you do not want your name and address shared with other organisations, or do not wish to receive our catalogs, please notify us online or via email at info@scmusic.com.au or ring us on 02 4421 8688.

SCM may disclose information about individual users to third parties who provide services to SCM and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These third parties provide a variety of services to SCM, including, without limitation and predjudice, the fullfillment of product orders, the management or hosting of our Site, The creation of new content and promotions for the Site as well as sending or coordinating the sending of marketing communications to users who have consented to receive such material.
In situations where you have supplied your information in connection with a question or request for information about a product or service offered by one of our business partners, we may also send the information you have supplied to the business partners that offer such products or services.

SCM will disclose information about individual users to Australian Federal and/or State Government authorities or Law Enforcement agencies, or to other individuals or entities in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process.
Further, SCM may share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action
regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of our agreement.

If SCM is acquired by or merged with another company, SCM may transfer personally identifiable information about you to that company.

6) Your Rights

Access and Correction: You have a right to know about the personal information that SCM holds about you.
You also have a right to correct, amend or delete such information if it is incorrect.
If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by post or e-mail at the address shown in the “Contact” section below.

7) Un-subscribe

From time to time, we may notify you of special promotions, changes to our Site, new product lines or new service offerings, or products that we think may be of special interest to you. If you decide you no longer want to be notified of this information, you may notify us in writing via email at info@scmusic.com.au or ring on 02 4421 8688 to un-subscribe.

8) Mailing List

SCM may occasionally share a portion of its mailing list with other reputable organisations. If you do not want your name and address shared with other organisations, or do not wish to receive our catalogues, you may notify us in writing via email at info@scmusic.com.au or ring on 02 4421 8688 to un-subscribe from our mailing list*.

* Please note that requested changes may take up to 90 days to take effect, particularly if we are removing your name from our mailing list.

9) Security

Our Site includes various safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we have collected. SCM has also put in place reasonable
precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and alteration. Only authorized individuals have access to the information you provide us and periodical reviews and ammendments are done as required. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

By reading this statement and proceeding to use our Site and services provided herein, you hereby acknowledge that SCM ( South Coast Music) is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

10) External Links

The Site provides links to various Web sites maintained by third parties. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Web site and connected to the Web site of the organisation or company that maintains such site. Even if an affiliation exists between our Web site and a third party Web site, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. If you visit a Web site that is linked to the Site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

11) Terms and Modifications to SCM’s Privacy Statement

By using the Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not use the Site. SCM may modify this privacy statement at any time. If a material change is made to this Privacy Policy and/or the way we use our user’s personally identifiable information, then we will post prominent notice of the nature of such change on the first page of this Privacy Policy and also on our home page. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it. Your continued use of the Site indicates your approval to any changes to this Privacy Policy.

12) Children

The Site is not directed to children, and SCM does not knowingly seek to obtain information from any child under the age of 16. Should a child whom we know to be under 16 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or a parent or guardian) to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal information.

13) Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of our Site, or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this Privacy Policy, you may contact:
SOUTH COAST MUSIC
SHOPS 7 – 10
SHOALHAVEN ARCADE, KINGHORNE STREET
NOWRA, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA, 2541

PH: 02 4421 8688

ABN 16 112 254 038
ACN 112 254 038
All prices are in AUD

Back to Top